Programma

15th Veterinary Sport Horse Congress


60th Diamond Edition Jumping Amsterdam 2019



 

Friday 25 | 1 | 2019

 

Saturday 26 | 1 | 2019

8:00 AM Welcome and registration 8:30 AM Welcome and registration
8:50 Introduction by chair
Jan-Hein Swagemakers (DE)
9:10 Introduction by chair
Jan-Hein Swagemakers (DE)
9:00

The cranial neck - normal vs. abnormal
Erik Bergman, Sporthorse Medical Diagnostic Centre (NL)

9:20

Blocking patterns with injury to the distal limb
Kurt Selberg, Colorado State University (US)

9:40

Wobblers do win medals!
Richard Hepburn, B&W Equine Vets (UK)

10:00

When things aren't simple: multi limb and proximal limb lameness
Luís Lamas (PT)

10:20 Coffee and tea break 10:40 Coffee and tea break
10:50 Tarsus and suspensory ligament: treating them as a region
Kurt Selberg (US)
11:10 Tips and tricks for optimising your ultrasound examinations
Roger Smith, Royal Veterinary College London (UK)
11:30 Unusual tendon injuries in the performance horse
Roger Smith (UK)
11:50 How to deal with Rules and Regulations as treating sport horse vet
Stephen Schumacher (US)
12:10 Lunch 12:30 Lunch
13:20 Decreased protraction of the front limb,....now what?
Erik Bergman (NL)
13:30

Don't forget the medical side of the PPE - respiratory tract, gastro-intestinal tract and CNS
Richard Hepburn (UK)

14:00

The role of the sport horse vet in training and conditioning the equine athlete
Luís Lamas (PT)

14:10

PPE findings of the Equine Eye – Pass or Fail? – that’s the question!
Hanneke Hermans (NL)

14:40

Peak Performance - how to deal with subclinical internal medicine issues
Richard Hepburn (UK)

14:50 Diagnostic imaging findings in the PPE – Pass or Fail? – that’s the question!
Kurt Selberg (US)
15:20 Coffee and tea break 15:30 Coffee and tea break
16:00

Use, Misuse or Abuse? Impact of supplements in the equine industry
Stephen Schumacher (US)

16:10

What’s the meaning of “normal” in the PPE, from controversies to clinical relevancy

16:40 Novelties in Treatments, Training and Rehab for sport horses
[interactive voting]
Roger Smith – Richard Hepburn – Luís Lamas – Stephen Schumacher (US)
  Kurt Selberg (US) - Richard Hepburn (UK) - Roger Smith (UK) - PJ McMahon (UK) - Edwin Enzerink (NL) - Luís Lamas (PT) - Arie Hoogendoorn (NL) - Hanneke Hermans (NL)
18:00 End of the programme  17:40 End of the programme
until 19:00 Drinks and Snacks by Grovet and Podoblock
Our Proud Partners 2019